Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Last Updated 1 February, 2017


 

YOUR CONSENT TO THIS ONLINE PRIVACY STATEMENT

By browsing or using firecrackerusa.com, you are agreeing to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Online Privacy Statement. If you do not consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Online Privacy Statement, please exit this site immediately.

  

UPDATES

Firecracker may, at any time and without notice, modify, supplant, amend,  and/or update this Privacy Policy by revising it on the Site. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your acceptance of any such revisions. Please periodically visit this page to review the current Privacy Policy.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information You Give Us

We collect the personal information you knowingly and voluntarily provide when you use FirecrackerUSA.com. For example, the information you provide when you create a FirecrackerUSA.com profile, make a purchase, sign up for our e-mail newsletters, communicate with us via social media, submit product reviews, create a wishlist, participate in events, contests, questionnaire, or promotions, post customer-generated content to this Site, or communicate with customer service.

 

Depending on how you use this site, you may supply us with information such as:

 

• Your name.
• Email address.
• Phone number.
• Shipping address.
• Billing information and payment details (i.e. billing address, credit card details, and other sensitive financial information, 
specifically for the purpose of completing your transaction).
• Username and password for your FirecrackerUSA.com profile/membership.
• A record of your Firecracker.com orders, purchase history, and shopping behavior and preferences.
• Information provided by you through your interactions with us in social media.
• Location and geographic information that could be collected if you use our mobile site or app.
• Other details that you may submit to us or that may be included in the information provided to us by third parties.
• Additionally, when you select “tell a friend about FirecrackerUSA.com”, we request their email address from you to send them an introductory email. We do not share your friend’s email information for any other purposes unless that friend creates a membership to FirecrackerUSA.com.

 

Information Sent to Us by Your Web Browser

We collect information that is sent to us by your Web browser, such as your IP address, the address of the Web page you were visiting when you accessed FirecrackerUSA.com, the date and time of your visit, and information about your computer's operating system. Please check your browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings. The information provided by your browser does not identify you personally. We use this non-personal information primarily to create statistics that help us improve this site and make it more compatible with the technology used by our visitors.

 

Information We Collect Using Cookies and Other Web Technologies

We use "cookies" and other third-party analytics technologies to collect information and support certain features of this site. For example, we use these technologies to collect information about the ways visitors use our site - which pages they visit, which links they use, and how long they stay on each page. Generally, the information we collect using these Web technologies does not identify you personally, however, it may be linked to information that does identify you personally, such as the information you provide when you make a purchase or register to use a special feature of our site. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. You may also delete our cookies when you leave firecrackerusa.com. 

 

Although you are not required to accept our cookies when you visit firecrackerusa.com, if you set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features and functionality of this site.

  

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

All personal information collected through firecrackerusa.com is for the purpose of the reasoning described above as well as:

 

• Processing, verifying, validating, and completing your transaction;
• Security, credit or fraud prevention purposes; 
• To create, manage, and maintain your membership/profile;
• Record keeping of your purchase history;
• Enabling communication via our Site, blog + social networks;
• To provide you with information, products and services you request;
• To manage your participation in surveys, contests & promotions;
• To provide you with effective customer service to better understand your needs and interests;
• To improve the content, functionality and usability of this site;
• Sending email as appropriate (see Email Section below);
• To improve our products and services;
• For any other purpose we identify in a specific privacy notice.

 

INFORMATION SHARING

FirecrackerUSA.com contains links to other websites owned and operated by affiliates, service partners, and unrelated third parties. This Online Privacy Policy applies only to personal information collected through firecrackerusa.com, and does not apply to personal information collected on any other Web site. These Web sites have their own policies regarding privacy, and we recommend reviewing their privacy policies before using their sites or providing any personal information about yourself.

 

Firecracker does not sell or share the personal information of our users with any unaffiliated third parties for their promotional purposes. At times where we may share the personal information we collect through this site, it is solely as described below and in any applicable privacy notices:

 

Service Providers

We may share your personal information with companies that perform services on our behalf to ensure the payment and delivery of your purchased products; i.e., credit card processors, shipping agents, etc. Our service providers are required by contract to protect the confidentiality of the personal information we share with them and to use said information only to provide services on our behalf and nothing else. 

 

Business Partners and Selected Vendors

We work closely with certain carefully selected business partners and vendors to provide you with access to their product offerings. If and when you buy one of their products, we may share personally identifiable information about you in order to facilitate completion of your transaction.


Business Transfers

Information submitted to firecrackerusa.com is an asset of Firecracker and will become part of our normal business records. Your personal information may be transferred to another company (either a corporate affiliate or an unrelated third party) that has acquired substantially all the assets of Firecracker as the result of a sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or liquidation. 

Firecrackerusa.com shall provide notice of such transfer by posting an update to the top of this Online Privacy Policy. 

Government and Legal Disclosures

We may disclose the personal information we collect through firecrackerusa.com when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law (or a court order or subpoena); to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to enforce the Terms of Use or other agreements that govern your use of this site; to protect the rights, property or safety of Firecracker, our users or others; or to protect your vital interests.

 

User-Generated Content & Information Disclosure

Any personal information or image content you voluntarily disclose online in a manner that other users can view (including, but not limited to: product reviews, comments, on social media pages, in connection with contests and promotions, and on the Firecracker blog) becomes publicly available, and can be read, collected, and used by other members of this forum to send you unsolicited messages. Depending on privacy settings you select, your membership name, email, or other information may also be displayed when you post comments or upload images throughout the Site. 

Firecracker.com is not responsible for the personal information users voluntarily select to disclose in these forums.

EMAIL & OTHER COMMUNICATIONS

We may contact you via email to send you necessary order-related messages, such as order confirmation and shipment confirmation notices.

If you choose to opt-in, we may also send you newsletters and additional email messages about our products, services, contests, and promotions that we feel may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive these and other promotional communications from us, you may select the unsubscribe link which is present in each email. You may also customize your communication preferences by accessing the email preference center in your Membership Page and adjusting your settings accordingly.

We do not sell, rent or share your email address with any outside marketers. Ever.

 

YOUR CHOICES

firecrackerusa.com respects your right to make choices about the ways we collect, use and disclose your personal information. You may browse firecrackerusa.com without providing any information that identifies you personally and may choose not to provide the information we request, although this may mean that you cannot always take advantage of other great firecrackerusa.com features. 

 

You can access, update, or change your personal information and communication preferences by signing into your Membership Page and modifying your preferences at your discretion.

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California’s "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2013 will receive information regarding 2012 sharing activities).

 

To obtain this information from Firecracker, please send an email to Office(at)Firecracker.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response. Not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements, and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

 

SECURITY

Firecracker has strict industry standard measures in place to protect the security of the personal information we collect through our website. Our site is verified by GeoTrust and uses Stripe for all our secure credit card transactions. When you access our checkout using industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, your information is protected with both server authentication and data encryption, ensuring that your data is safe, secure, and available only to Firecracker.

 

In addition, firecrackerusa.com is hosted in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced technology to prevent interference or outside access. It is important to understand, however, that no website or database is completely secure or "hacker proof." You are also responsible for taking reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse (i.e. protecting your passwords, etc.)

 

CHILDREN AND MINORS

Firecrackerusa.com is not directed at nor targeted to children. We do not use this site to knowingly solicit personal information from or market to children. If you are under 13 years of age, you are not permitted to submit any personal information to us. We will promptly delete any personal information from a person under the age of 13 should we discover that we have collected such information without verification of parental consent. 

If you believe that we may have collected information from a person or persons under the age of 13, please contact Hello(at)firecrackerusa.com promptly, and we will rectify the matter as quickly as possible.

QUESTIONS CONCERNING OUR ONLINE PRIVACY PRACTICES

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about this Privacy Policy and/or our Site in general. Please contact us at office(at)firecrackerusa(dot)com 

Thank you for choosing Firecracker! 

Sincerely, 

Team Firecracker

We'll go far for great design.
Join us.

Sign up for our (occasional) insider-only emails and receive exclusive discounts, special offers & new design discoveries straight to your inbox.

TOP